La Carrubba v. Klein
[…] In late January, 1977 petitioner instituted this article 78 proceeding to annul the County Attorney's directive and for reinstatement of her office and salary. The county opposed and counterclaimed for $938.70, constituting salary allegedly paid petitioner in error from December 16 to 26, 1976. Special Term granted the petition and dismissed the counterclaim. We affirm.

The question for our determination is whether paragraph e of subdivision 1 of section 30 of the Public Officers Law, which declares that an office becomes vacant upon the office holder's "conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office" (we assume, for purposes of this appeal, that a conviction for official misconduct falls within the latter category), is applicable to judicial officers.

The provisions dealing with our State judiciary are found in article VI of the New York State Constitution.