Carson Bulletin, In re
[…] In any event, the term "substantial distribution" is reasonably certain and requires more than 12 paid subscribers out of a population of 79,000.

The part of the judgment requiring notice to the City before any renewed attempt to have the Bulletin adjudicated a newspaper of general circulation must, however, be deleted since the Legislature has determined that notice by publication is sufficient.

The Order of Adjudication Was Properly Reconsidered

The court properly granted the motion to vacate. Section 6024 provides that a judgment declaring that a newspaper is one of general circulation "may be vacated . . . or set aside by the court . . . on the motion of any person . . . upon: . . . (c) A satisfactory showing made to the court that the newspaper has ceased to be a newspaper of general circulation."

This court has previously held that, notwithstanding the use of the word "may" in section 6024, the prior judgment must be vacated where it is shown that the newspaper no longer qualifies as one of general circulation.