Carstab Corp. v. Limbach
[…] LIMBACH, Tax Commr., Appellee.
CourtOhio Supreme Court

Frost & Jacobs, Dennis J. Barron and Larry H. McMillin, for appellant.

Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., Atty. Gen., and Richard C. Farrin, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

The sole question presented is whether an assessment is barred if it is not received by a taxpayer within the time limits provided in R.C. 5739.16 and 5741.16. For the reasons stated below, we hold that it is not so barred and affirm the BTA.

R.C. 5739.13 and 5741.13 authorize the commissioner to make sales and use tax assessments. However, R.C. 5739.16 and 5741.16 limit this authority. R.C. 5739.16(A), in pertinent part, provides:

"No assessment shall be made or issued against a vendor or consumer for any tax imposed by or pursuant to section 5739.02, 5739.021, 5739.023, 5739.026, or 5739.10 of the Revised Code more than four years after the return date for the period in which the sale or purchase was made, or more than four years after the return for such period is filed, whichever is later. This division does not bar an assessment:

" * * *

"(3) When the vendor or consumer and the commissioner waives [sic ] in writing the time limitation." 1

Carstab argues that the phrase, "made or issued," must be interpreted to mean receipt of the assessment by the taxpayer.