Carstensen v. Board of Trustees of Police Retirement System of City of Storm Lake
[…] Carstensen's application for § 411.6(3) ordinary disability retirement benefit was properly denied.

III. Plaintiff's last three issues involve applicability of § 411.6(5), accident disability benefit. Being interrelated they will be accordingly entertained.

Carstensen asserts trial court's finding that, in order to recover under § 411.6(5) for accident-related heart disability, petitioner must show such condition was incurred or aggravated after January 1, 1974, is contrary to law. We agree.

Section 411.6(5) says:

"Upon application of a member in service or of the chief of the police or fire departments, respectively, any member who has become totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an injury or disease incurred in or aggravated by the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place, or while acting pursuant to order, outside of the city or town by which he is regularly employed, shall be retired by the respective board of trustees, provided, that the medical board shall certify that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for further performance of duty, that such incapacity is likely to be permanent and that such member should be retired.