Carter v. City of L. A.
[…] Regarding the non opt-out provision, the court stated the settlement was “equitable and not for a money judgment,” so [t]he requirement that class members be permitted to opt out ... does not apply.” The court also said, “statutory damages are a long shot” and the right to them “highly questionable” because no California court has considered a municipal entity to be liable under the Unruh Civil Rights Act or the Disabled Persons Act, and none likely would.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
A. General Class Action Principles and Standard of Review

Under section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a class action is authorized “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” “Drawing on the language of Code of Civil Procedure section 382 and federal precedent,” our Supreme Court has “articulated clear requirements for the certification of a class.