Carter v. Lil'Joe Records, Inc.
[…] "A judgment entered without due service of process is void." Falkner v. Amerifirst Fed. Savs. & Loan Ass'n, 489 So.2d 758, 759 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986).

Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), states:

Service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.

In addition to the procedure set forth in section 48.031, this state has specifically set forth the proper method for service of process on prisoners. Section 48.051, Florida Statutes (2000), states that "[p]rocess against a state prisoner shall be served on the prisoner." Because service of process outside of Florida shall be made in the same manner as service...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Innovative Sports Mgmt., Inc. v. Sombreros LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Florida
    • 10 d4 Junho d4 2021