Carter v. PANAMA CANAL COMPANY
[…] The plaintiffs rely on 5 U.S.C. § 5544,2 the Federal Employees Pay Act, and the cases interpreting its application.3 However, the Federal Employees Pay Act simply grants employees the right under certain conditions to compensation for overtime work. It does not fully set out the standards as to what constitutes compensable overtime. To determine the standards and the types of activity that fall within the standards (and are thereby compensable as overtime) the Court must look to the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 217 et seq., as amended.

The so-called Morse Amendment to that Act, 29 U.S.C. § 218(b), specifically made the Act's wage requirements applicable to all wage board employees of the Panama Canal Company. The Amendment provides that:

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (other than section 213(f) of this title) or any other law—
(1) any Federal employee in the Canal Zone engaged in employment of the kind described in section 5102 (c) (7) of Title 5, or (2) any employee in a non-appropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces, shall have his basic compensation fixed or adjusted at a wage rate that is not less than the appropriate wage rate provided for in section 206(a) (1) of this title (except that the wage rate provided for in section 206 (b) of this title shall apply to any employee who performed services during the workweek in a work place within the Canal Zone), and shall have his overtime compensation set at an hourly rate not less than the overtime rate provided for in section 207(a) (1) of this title."

The Portal to Portal Pay Act, 29 U.S. C. §§ 251-262, also amending the Fair Labor Standards Act, dealt specifically with the right to overtime compensation and it is to this act that the Court looks for guidance. The Portal to Portal Pay Act reads in pertinent part: