Carter v. State
[…] Carter v. State

Decision Date06 December 1984
Docket NumberNo. AU-45,AU-45
Citation469 So.2d 775,10 Fla. L. Weekly 1061
Parties10 Fla. L. Weekly 1061 Harry CARTER, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Michael E. Allen, Public Defender, and Glenna Joyce Reeves, Asst. Public Defender, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., and Gregory G. Costas, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

BOOTH, Judge.

Appellant stands convicted of throwing deadly missiles, contrary to Section 790.19, Florida Statutes, which provides:

Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public or private building, occupied or unoccupied ... shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree....

Defendant appeals the conviction on the grounds that the State failed to prove what was thrown, that it could produce death or great bodily harm, or that it was thrown at the building.

The record before us shows that an object was thrown which was of sufficient weight to shatter the reinforced glass pane in the metal door of the guard control room in Dormitory D. There was further testimony from the guard who was the intended target of the projectile that the object appeared to be a metal lock and that, after the incident, several metal locks were found on the floor of the control room. We hold the trial court properly denied motion for judgment of acquittal.

The statute requires that the object thrown be capable of causing death or great bodily harm. The exact object need not be identified or produced if there is other evidence from which its nature can be deduced. In Mas v. State, 222 So.2d 250 (Fla. 3d DCA 1969), the object thrown was alleged to have been a type of fire bomb, 1 but the State was unable to prove the exact nature of the object since it exploded or The information contained the essential allegation that the missile thrown was one which would produce death or great bodily harm, and the additional language [of the information] of "to-wit: a fire bomb" was surplusage and did not require proof that the missile had the particular ingredients of a fire bomb.... [W]hen, as here, the missile is thrown and explodes or burns, there would be no way to prove the exact nature and