Carter v. State
[…] In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. See Parramore v. State, 277 Ga.App. 372, 626 S.E.2d 567 (2006). We neither weigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility. See id. Evidence is sufficient if a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See Davis v. State, 287 Ga.App. 783, 784(1), 653 S.E.2d 107 (2007).

(a) Pursuant to OCGA § 16–11–106(b), it is a felony to “have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm ... during the commission of, or the attempt to commit ... [a]ny crime involving the possession, manufacture ... or possession with intent to distribute ... marijuana.”