Carucci v. Van Dyke
[…] His personal injury protection policy provided $100,000 coverage. The PIP insurer paid plaintiff $27,045.73 for lost wages and medical expenses covering the period to February 20, 1978, two years after the accident, and has refused to make further payment to plaintiff.

Plaintiff seeks to introduce evidence at trial of all lost earnings and probable future medical expenses after February 20, 1978. Defendant contends that evidence of future lost earnings and future medical expenses should be limited to those incurred after plaintiff's PIP coverage has been exhausted. 1

21 Del.C. § 2118(g) provides that a "person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) 2 of subsection (a) . . . is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tort-feasor those damages for which compensation is available under (the above paragraphs) . . . whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable." Therefore, the test of admissibility of the proffered line of testimony involves a determination of whether plaintiff is eligible for benefits described in 21 Del.C. § 2118(a)(2).

§ 2118(a)(2)a. requires minimum insurance coverage for "(c)ompensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident" for expenses and losses specified in the subparagraphs which follow. Subparagraph 1 covers medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, X-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services. Subparagraph 2 covers net lost earnings.