Caruso v. New York City Police Dept. Pension Funds
[…] Moreover, the defendants in those actions did not challenge the standing of those plaintiffs to bring suit nor did those defendants dispute the right of the Trustee plaintiffs to retain their own counsel. Of course, acquiescence in the right of an adverse litigant to select its counsel cannot be equated with any agreement to pay such counsel.

Defendants also assert that absent an agreement or specific statutory authority, a private litigant may not recover his counsel fees from an adverse litigant (See Soffer v. Glickman, 27 Misc.2d 721, 724-725, 209 N.Y.S.2d 743; Judiciary Law § 474; Doyle v. Allstate Ins. Co., 1 N.Y.2d 439, 444, 154 N.Y.S.2d 10, 136 N.E.2d 484; Matter of Loomis, 273 N.Y. 76, 81-82, 6 N.E.2d 103).

Judiciary Law § 474 specifically provides that: "the compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law, * * *." (emphasis supplied). The issue here presented is whether the responsibility for payment of the plaintiffs' counsel fees is implied in law and is not otherwise restrained or prohibited.