Carver v. Carver
[…] Had the deceased child in this case lived, he would have had a cause of action against his mother for any injuries caused by his mother's negligent operation of the automobile by virtue of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-539.21 which provides:

Abolition of parent-child immunity in motor vehicle cases. The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by such parent.

Since parental immunity would not have barred a personal injury action brought by the child had he lived, it likewise does not bar this wrongful death action brought by his estate.