Carver v. Carver
[…] Peaseley v. Virginia Iron, Coal & Coke Co., 282 N.C. 585, 592, 194 S.E.2d 133, 139 (1973). See also Spartan Leasing, Inc. v. Brown, 285 N.C. 689, 208 S.E.2d 649 (1974).

Although we could now decide the question differently, we conclude that the Court of Appeals' decision on the parental immunity issue was well reasoned and altogether correct. The Court of Appeals, in an opinion by Judge Wells, concurred in by Judges Arnold and (now Justice) H.C. Martin, reasoned as follows: N.C.Gen.Stat. § 28A-18-2 (successor to 28-173 and 28-174) authorizes wrongful death actions when death "is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor." Had the deceased child in this case lived, he would have had a cause of action against his mother for any injuries caused by his mother's negligent operation of the automobile by virtue of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-539.21 which provides:

Abolition of parent-child immunity in motor vehicle cases.