Carver v. Nall
[…] On appeal, review is de novo. In re Chicago Flood Litigation, 176 Ill.2d 179, 189, 223 Ill.Dec. 532, 680 N.E.2d 265 (1997)

.

This appeal involves the timeliness requirements of the Act. Section 3-102 mandates that "[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 1996). Section 3-103 of the Act provides:

"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision * * *." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 1996).

In an administrative review action, the circuit court clerk "shall issue summons upon request of the plaintiff." See 735 ILCS 5/2-201 (West 1996); see also 166 Ill.2d R. 101. The clerk serves summons via certified or registered mail.