Carver v. Nall
[…] The appellate court upheld the dismissal. 299 Ill.App.3d 810, 233 Ill. Dec. 906, 701 N.E.2d 1180. The appellate court rejected Carver's arguments that: (1) she made a good-faith effort to have summons issue within the 35-day filing period; and (2) the Commission was required to notify her that she had a statutory right to administrative review, which she must exercise within 35 days of the Commission's decision. Carver appeals.

DISCUSSION

Section 2-619(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure permits dismissal where, inter alia, "the action was not commenced within the time limited by law" (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 1996)) and where "the claim asserted * * * is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim" (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 1996)). When ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.