Cascos v. Tarrant Cnty. Democratic Party
[…] The court of appeals rejected a similar argument, deducing from the parties' stipulations about the secretary paying other primary expenses, including other legal expenses, either that the political party "met the statutory requirement by filing a statement of estimated primary expenses or the secretary of state waived...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Mason v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • March 19, 2020
    ...Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 31.001(a) ("The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state."); Cascos v. Tarrant Cty. Democratic Party , 473 S.W.3d 780, 786 (Tex. 2015) ("The secretary of state is the state's chief election officer responsible for ensuring the uniform application ......
  • McFadden v. Olesky
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • March 23, 2017