Cascos v. Tarrant Cnty. Democratic Party
[…] Id . The court reasoned that the legal expenses were plainly connected to the primary election because they were based on Davis's alleged constitutional ineligibility to appear on the primary-election ballot. Id .

The Election Code expressly grants the secretary of state discretion in determining what expenses are reimbursable from the primary fund. The Code provides that reimbursable expenses are those that the "secretary determines reasonably necessary for the proper holding of the primary election." TEX. ELEC. CODE § 173.082(b). The Code also specifies the procedural requirements to obtain reimbursement. See id . §§ 173.081–.085.

Before an expense can be reimbursed, the party must submit a "written statement of estimated expenses to be incurred in connection with a primary election" to the secretary of state. Id . § 173.081(a). The statement must be submitted to the secretary by the appropriate party authority at least forty-five days before the primary election regardless of whether the political party is seeking reimbursement. Id . § 173.081(a), (c)(2).