Cascos v. Tarrant Cnty. Democratic Party
[…] About four months after the primary election, Kim Brimer, Davis's Republican opponent, sued in Tarrant County to remove Davis from the general-election ballot. See Brimer v. Maxwell, 265 S.W.3d 926 (Tex.App.–Dallas 2008, no pet.). Brimer alleged that Davis was constitutionally ineligible to run for the Legislature because her application for the Democratic primary was filed during her term on the Fort Worth City Council. Id . at 928 ; see also TEX. CONST. art. III, § 19 ("No ... person holding a lucrative office under ... this State ... shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."). Brimer joined Democratic Party local and state officials along with Davis. His challenge failed, and Davis prevailed in the general election.