Case of Bradley
[…] Employees with longer continuous service were entitled to longer vacation periods, and, in July, 1994, Bradley, who had worked for the employer for over twenty years, took three weeks of vacation. As provided in the bargaining agreement, a week's vacation pay was to be computed on the basis of the employee's "prior year W-2 earnings divided by the number of pay periods in the year," with certain adjustments for holidays, sick leave, and union activities.

2. The disputed method of computation. Partial incapacity compensation benefits are determined in accordance with the terms of § 35, which, as amended by St.1991, c. 398, § 63, reads as follows:

"While the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is partial, during each week of incapacity the insurer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty percent of the difference between his or her average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he or she is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than seventy-five percent of what such employee would receive if he or she were eligible for total incapacity benefits under section thirty-four. An insurer may reduce the amount paid to an employee under this section to the amount at which the employee's combined weekly earnings and benefits are equal to two times the average weekly wage in the commonwealth at the time of such reduction." (Emphasis added.)

As here relevant, the meaning of "average weekly wage," defined in G.L. c. 152, § 1(1), as amended by St.1991, c. 398, § 13, is: