Caselnova v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] Included among the penalties listed in Public Health Law § 230-a are censure and reprimand; suspension of a license with various specified conditions; suspension of a license for a certain period of time; limitation of a license to a particular practice area; revocation or annulment of a license; fines; and further education or training. Section 230-a also states that the State Board for Professional Medical Conduct may "place the licensee on probation with or without imposition of one of the penalties provided pursuant to this section."

Probation, in turn, is more specifically addressed in Public Health Law § 230(18)(a).