Caselnova v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] Section 230-a also states that the State Board for Professional Medical Conduct may "place the licensee on probation with or without imposition of one of the penalties provided pursuant to this section."

Probation, in turn, is more specifically addressed in Public Health Law § 230(18)(a). This section states: "The director [of the Office of Professional Medical Conduct] shall have the authority to monitor physicians, physician's assistants and specialist's assistants who have been placed on probation pursuant to a determination of professional misconduct by the board" (Public Health Law § 230[18][a] ). Probation, pursuant to section 230(18)(a), can be conditioned on review of "randomly select[ed] office records" to ensure "professional performance" as well as "monitor[ing] the licensee's practice" by another physician or other appropriate monitor.