Caselnova v. New York State Dept. of Health
[…] The Court stated that the "Hearing Committee was required to impose a penalty under Public Health Law § 230-a (see, Education Law § 6530). This provision does not permit some of the penalties imposed (increasing medical malpractice insurance, monitoring and review of petitioner's records)" (235 A.D.2d 864, 865-866, 653 N.Y.S.2d 398, supra ). This Court granted the State Department of Health's motion for leave to appeal.

This case involves three interrelated statutes: Education Law § 6530, Public Health Law § 230-a, and Public Health Law § 230(18). Education Law § 6530 defines professional misconduct, and provides that "any licensee found guilty of such misconduct under the procedures prescribed in section two hundred thirty of the public health law shall be subject to penalties as prescribed in section two hundred thirty-a of the public health law."