Cash v. Maggio
[…] Accordingly, in order for the appeal to be perfected, it was incumbent upon the Conesus Court Clerk in the first instance, not Appellant, to prepare the minutes of the proceedings (see § id. ). That was never done and, given the understandable confusion of both the lower court and the Court Clerk's office as to the proper mode of perfection, this Court can not deem Appellant responsible for the failure (see generally Dolen v. Pitt, 145 Misc.2d 227, 546 N.Y.S.2d 324 [Scoharie Co.Ct.1989] ).

II.

Perfection of Justice Court Appeals is governed primarily by Uniform Justice Ct. Act § 1704, which provides:

(a) 1. When an appeal has been taken, the stenographer's original transcript of minutes, if such minutes were taken, must be furnished to the clerk within ten days after the fees therefor have been paid. If testimony was given but stenographic minutes were not taken, the clerk shall prepare minutes of the proceedings within thirty days after the filing of the notice of appeal, such minutes to consist of a statement sufficiently descriptive of the testimony to make possible appellate review. Immediately upon receipt or preparation of the minutes, the clerk shall cause notice of that fact to be sent to the attorney for the appellant, or to the appellant if he or she has not appeared by attorney. If the clerk has prepared the minutes, he or she also shall cause copies thereof to be served upon the attorneys for the appellant and the respondent, or upon the appellant and the respondent if they do not appear by attorney.
2. (i) If minutes were taken by a stenographer, within fifteen days of receipt of a copy of the stenographic transcript of the minutes, the appellant or the appellant's attorney shall make any proposed amendments and cause them to be served, together with a copy of the transcript, on the attorney for the respondent, or on the respondent if he or she has not appeared by attorney. Within fifteen days after receipt of such service, the respondent or the respondent's attorney shall make any objections to the amendments proposed by the appellant and make such further proposed amendments to the transcript as are deemed necessary, and cause them
to be served on the attorney for the appellant, or on the appellant if he or she has not appeared by attorney.
(ii) If the clerk prepared the minutes, within fifteen days after the date of receipt of a copy of such minutes, the attorneys for the appellant and the respondent, or the appellant and the respondent if they have not appeared by attorney, shall forward to the court any proposed amendments to the minutes.