Cash v. Maggio
[…] On the non-stenographic track, once the clerk prepares the minutes, the clerk notifies the appellant and also must "cause copies [of the minutes] to be served upon the attorneys for the appellant and the respondent, or upon the appellant and the respondent if they do not appear by attorney" ( § 1704[a][1] ).

Notably, while criminal cases do not follow the exact same perfection process, the Criminal Procedure Law makes a virtually identical distinction between cases "in which the proceedings were recorded by a court stenographer" ( CPL 460.10[2] ) and those "in which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by a court stenographer" ( CPL 460.10[3] ).