Cashio v. Cashio
[…] There is not the slightest contention that her return to Ascension Parish was motivated by this litigation.

Respondent contends (1) that it was proper for the Ascension Parish District Court to order the matter transferred to the East Baton Rouge Parish Court and (2) that Relatrix having failed to appeal or seek writs from that order, the issue of the transfer is now final. We shall dispose of the latter contention first and, for the limited purpose of doing so, we assume, arguendo, that C.C.P. art. 123 permits such an order.

C.C.P. art. 1841 defines an interlocutory judgment as one "that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action . . .." It is clear that the order of transfer falls within this definition and is an interlocutory judgment from which no appeal lies as irreparable injury is not presumed. An aggrieved party's recourse for review of such an order is a supervisory writ.