29,729 La.App. 2 Cir. 8/20/97, Addington v. McGehee
[…] Silence as to this exception constituted a rejection of it. Sun Finance Co. v. Jackson, 525 So.2d 532 (La.1988); Bamberg v. City of Shreveport, 26,278 (La.App.2d Cir. 12/7/94), 647 So.2d 1207, writ denied 95-0414 (La.3/30/95), 615 So.2d 845.

Mrs. Addington's chief contention in brief is that the District Court erred in sustaining Mr. McGehee's exception of venue and in transferring the case to Pointe Coupee Parish. She urges that venue was proper in either Webster or Pointe Coupee Parish under La. C.C.P. art. 74.2, which states in part:

A. A proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a minor or to establish an obligation of support may be brought in the parish where a party is domiciled or in the parish of the last matrimonial domicile.

B. A proceeding for change of custody may be brought in the parish where the person...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Nezat v. Guzman
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US
    • May 6, 2011
    ... ... Page 2 HUGHES, J ... This is an appeal from a district ... Sartin, 2009-1677 (La.