Casias v. Zia Co.
[…] (4) The rate of compensation, being intended to bear some relationship to the workman's wage earning capacity, Kendrick v. Gackle Drilling Co., 71 N.M. 113, 376 P.2d 176 (1962), is measured as of the time that wage-earning capacity is affected, i. e., the date of disability. LaMont; Moorhead, supra.

The logic which dictates that the reasoning expressed in the decided cases be considered together, with respect to limitations and rate of compensation, is demonstrated by pointing out that under § 52-1-29 the employee must, with one exception, give notice "of the accident And of the injury within thirty days after Their occurrence," but "at all events not later than sixty days after the occurrence of the Accident." These requirements have been interpreted to equate "accident" with "injury" in those cases where a latent injury is suffered, simply because an eligible workman shall not be required to report every accidental incident, whether disabling or not, at the peril of losing benefits for failure to do