Casino Ventures v. Stewart
[…] III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Oh, we got trouble

Right here in Georgetown County.

We've surely got trouble

Right here in Georgetown County.

Oh yes we got trouble here,

We got big, big trouble.

With a capital "T"

And that rhymes with "C"

And that stands for Congress.

A. THE JOHNSON ACT: 15 U.S.C. § 1175.

Congress enacted amendments to 15 U.S.C. § 1175 in 1992. The 1992 amendments created an exception to then existing prohibitions on possession and use of gambling devices on U.S. flag ships. Under the exception, it is lawful to transport or possess, on a voyage, a gambling device that is "within the boundaries of any State or possession of the United States" if the use of the gambling device on a portion of the voyage is not within the boundaries of any State or possession of the United States and the device remains on board while the vessel is within such boundaries. 15 U.S.C. § 1175(b)(1). Congress further provided that the repair, transport, possession, or use of a gambling device on a vessel that is not within the boundaries of any State or possession of the United States is prohibited "if the State or possession of the United States in which the voyage or segment begins and ends has enacted a statute the terms of which prohibit that repair or use on that voyage or segment." 15 U.S.C. § 1175(b)(2)(A). Accordingly, any state that "has enacted" a statute that prohibits the repair or use of gambling equipment on voyages that begin and end in the same state without any intervening stops may prohibit the type of business Plaintiff proposes. See Id.