Casino Ventures v. Stewart
[…] See id.

Congress reacted to the disparity by amending the Johnson Act to make clear that it applied to vessels "documented under the laws of a foreign country." 15 U.S.C. § 1175(a). Additionally, Congress crafted exceptions to the Johnson Act's blanket restrictions related to gambling devices. First, section 1175 no longer restricts the transport and possession of gambling devices on vessels, provided that those devices are not used while the vessel is within the boundaries of a state or possession of the United States. Id. § 1175(b)(1)(A)-(B). Second, section 1175 no longer prohibits the repair and use of gambling devices outside of those boundaries, unless the ship is on a cruise to nowhere and the state in which that cruise "begins and ends has enacted a statute the terms of which prohibit that repair or use on that voyage." Id. § 1175(b)(1)(A), (b)(2).

After examining these amendments, the district court granted Casino Ventures' request for a declaratory judgment. First, the court held that the 1992 amendments created a federal right to operate day cruises, thereby preempting conflicting state laws. Casino Ventures, 23 F. Supp. 2d at 649. Second, the court noted that under section 1175 a state could defeat preemption if it "has enacted a statute the terms of which prohibit that repair or use" on cruises to nowhere. 15 U.S.C. § 1175(b)(2)(A). But it found that South Carolina's existing laws restricting gambling did not meet this statutory requirement because they were not passed after the 1992 amendments took effect.