Cassandra R., Matter of
[…] Similarly, the provisions of FCA Article 7 parallel the provisions in FCA Article 3 with respect to the grounds for pretrial detention (FCA §§ 739(a) and 320.5), the inadmissibility of statements made during preliminary conferences (FCA §§ 735 and 308.1) and speedy trial (FCA §§ 747, 748 and 340.1).

In view of the foregoing, courts may look to Article 3 for guidance in deciding issues on which Article 7 is silent in order to identify the procedural safeguards that will assure essential due process rights in Article 7 proceedings. FCA § 311.5(1) provides that the Court may order the amendment of a juvenile delinquency petition "[a]t any time before or during the fact-finding hearing ... upon application of the presentment agency and with notice to the respondent and an opportunity to be heard." Such amendments, however, are permitted only with respect to defects, errors, or variances from the proof and only when they do not "tend to prejudice the Respondent on the merits." FCA § 311.5(1).