Cassibry v. Schlautman, 2000-CA-01466-COA.
[…] Cassibry admitted that the third accident caused significant injury to her lower back.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

I. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR BY REFUSING TO GRANT AN ADDITUR WHEN THE JURY VERDICT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR MEDICAL EXPENSES?

¶ 9. Cassibry argues that she is entitled to an additur, contending that the jury verdict must have been the result of bias, passion, and prejudice inasmuch as it did not compensate her for the medical bills incurred as a result of Schlautman's negligence. In determining whether Cassibry should be awarded an additur, this Court must first look to Miss.Code Ann. § 11-1-55 (Rev.1991), which provides:

The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for a new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon the condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of facts was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence.

¶ 10. This Court will not reverse a trial court's denial of a motion for additur unless it is clear that the trial court abused its discretion. Boggs v. Hawks, 772 So.2d 1082, 1084(¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App. 2000). The burden of proving injuries and other damages is on the party requesting the additur.