Castello v. State, 01-16-00742-CR
[…] Castello appealed.

II. Discussion
A. Drug and Alcohol and Psychological Evaluations Requirement

In his first issue, Castello argues that the trial court erred in failing to require the PSI report to include a drug and alcohol evaluation and a psychological evaluation. Castello forfeited this argument.

1. Statutes

Castello premises his argument on Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which set forth statutory guidance regarding the imposition of community supervision and addressed PSI reports.2 With regard to evaluations for alcohol or drug abuse, section 9(h) of article 42.12 provided that:

On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense ... the judge shall direct a supervision officer ... or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC . art. 42.12, § 9(h).3

Likewise, as to mental health evaluations, section 9(i) of article 42.12 provided that:

[a] presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment

shall include a psychological evaluation which determines, at a minimum, the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. The results of the evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge....

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC . art. 42.12, § 9(i).

2. Analysis

Castello forfeited his first argument by failing to raise it below. It is undisputed that Castello neither objected to the PSI report nor requested the inclusion of a psychological or drug and alcohol abuse evaluation in the report.