Castillo v. McCreary
[…] (Rule 8.104(a)(1)(A)-(C).) "As used in (a) . . . 'judgment' includes an appealable order if the appeal is from an appealable order." (Rule 8.104(e).) "The entry date of an appealable order that is entered in the minutes is the date it is entered in the permanent minutes." (Rule 8.104(c)(2).)

The appealable order here is the trial court's September 3, 2021 minute order imposing sanctions. (See § 904.1, subd. (a)(12) [authorizing appeal "[f]rom an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party if the amount exceeds five thousand dollars ($5,000)"]; Lindsey v. Conteh (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 1296, 1302.) The minute order states it is "signed and filed this date," but is not filed-endorsed.[10] The minute order states, "The clerk is to give notice. [¶] Certificate of Mailing is attached."