Casto v. Upshur County High Sch. Bd.
[…] On the first proposition we do not find that the act attempts to affect the integrity of the Buckhannon independent school district in any way. The board of the independent district can function as before, conduct its high school therein (the bill alleges that the independent district is amply provided with a high school), lay levies therefor, and the taxable property therein is not affected by levy for the county high school.
And that by the latter part of section 5, art. 12—
The Legislature "shall also provide for raising in each county or district, by the authority of the people thereof, such a proportion of the amount required for the support of free schools therein as shall be prescribed by general laws."
An independent district, while a recognized part of the general school system, is always authorized by special act, in which territorial limits are defined and the powers and duties of the administrative officers therein set out.