Castro v. Fermin
[…] Davis, 29 AD3d 679, 679 ), the court finds that this statute has no relevance to the facts alleged in the first cause of action.

Accordingly, the court finds that the first cause of action in the amended complaint fails to state a cause of action.

The second cause of action is asserted against the moving defendants and purports to be for a violation of Real Property Law § 266, “Rights of purchaser or incumbrancer for valuable consideration protected,” which provides: “This article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor.” (Williams v. Mentore, 115 AD3d 664.) The statute provides a defense to a good faith purchaser for value, and the plaintiffs did not cite any cases showing that it creates a cause of action for the monetary damages they seek.