Catalano v. Town of Windham, 89-480
[…] We agree with the Town's assertion that the trial court used an incorrect legal standard in determining that Doiron and Cole Roads are public highways. However, because the trial court reached the correct result, we will not disturb its ruling. See LeMay v. Rouse, 122 N.H. 349, 352, 444 A.2d 553, 555 (1982). Generally, "[w]hen a trial court reaches the correct result, but on mistaken grounds, this court will sustain the decision if there are valid alternative grounds to support it." Id.

"Public highways" are defined in RSA 229:1. There are four ways in which a roadway may become a public highway:

"Highways are only such as are laid out in the mode prescribed therefor by statute or roads which have been constructed for public travel over land which has been conveyed to a city or town or to the state by deed of a fee or easement interest, or roads which have been dedicated to the public use and accepted by the city or town in which roads are located, or roads which have been used as such for public travel, other than travel to and from a toll bridge or ferry, for 20 years prior to January 1, 1968, and shall include the bridges thereon."