Caterpillar, Inc. v. Doherty
[…] See American Steel Foundries v. Gordon, 404 Ill. 174, 181, 88 N.E.2d 465 (1949). An unemployed individual may receive benefits if the eligibility requirements of section 500 of the Act (820 ILCS 405/500 (West 1992)) are met and the individual is not subject to any of the specified exemptions.

Caterpillar argues that Hartzell should be disqualified under section 604 of the Act because he was involved in a labor dispute at the time he was discharged from employment. This is a case of first impression in Illinois. We are aware of no prior cases addressing the application of section 604 to an employee discharged from employment during a labor dispute.

Section 604, commonly referred to as the "labor dispute disqualification" section, provides in pertinent part:

"Labor Dispute. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed." (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1992).

The principles of statutory construction are well established, as the supreme court observed in Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Aldridge, 179 Ill.2d 141, 227 Ill.Dec. 753, 688 N.E.2d 90 (1997):