Cathedral Rock Of North College Hill v. Shalala
[…] After the district court entered judgment dismissing Beechknoll's complaint without prejudice, Beechknoll filed a timely notice of appeal.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review

A district court's legal determinations in dismissing a complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction are reviewed de novo, while any factual findings are reviewed for clear error. See Michigan Ass'n of Indep. Clinical Labs. v. Shalala, 52 F.3d 1340, 1346 (6th Cir. 1994).

B. Jurisdiction under the Medicare Act

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1), an institution "dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary . . . described in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary . . . and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title." The referenced subsection (b)(2) sets forth the Secretary's power to terminate an agreement with a provider of services to participate in the Medicare program, including situations in which "the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions of the agreement, [or] with the provisions