Catholic Mut. Relief Soc. v. Superior Court
[…] Section 2017.210 nonetheless creates a statutory exception that allows limited discovery of a defendant's liability insurance coverage as a matter of right; that is to say, without the need for a threshold showing of relevancy and admissibility as is required under the general discovery statute, section 2017.010. Under section 2017.210, a party is entitled to discover the "existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement's coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute."

Plaintiffs argue that the plain language of section 2017.210 authorizes discovery of reinsurance agreements.