Catholic Social Services, Inc. v. Reno
[…] Id. at 66-67, 113 S.Ct. at 2500-01.

On remand, the district court modified the class definition so as to include persons who had actually been front-desked and those who came within the purview of the Court's dicta in footnote 28 by being otherwise adversely affected by the front-desking policy.

It was against this background that Congress passed section 377, with a retroactive date as if it had been enacted as part of IRCA. Section 377 provides:

(a) LIMITATION ON COURT JURISDICTION.-Section 245A(f)(4) (8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(C) JURISDICTION OF COURTS.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction of any cause of action or claim by or on behalf of any person asserting an interest under this section unless such person in fact filed an application under this section within the period specified by subsection (a)(1) of this section, or attempted to file a complete application and application fee with an authorized legalization officer of the Service but had the application and fee refused by that Officer."

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subsection (a) shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986.