Catlin Aviation Co. v. Equilease Corp.
[…] The mere casting of a substantial shadow over his title, regardless of the ultimate outcome, is sufficient to violate a warranty of good title." It quoted an 1880 case which said, "The purchaser should have a title which shall enable him not only to hold his land but to hold it in peace." Tillotson v. Gesner, 33 N.J.Eq. 313 (E. & A. 1880). The Court ruled it was seller's duty to challenge police confiscation of the truck.

We find this logic convincing. It meshes with the Oklahoma Commercial Code, 12A O.S.1971 § 2-312 which specifies, "(T)here is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge."

Clearly, a lien represents a cloud on title and it is not for a party to arbitrarily dismiss it as "invalid." Such action is a legal conclusion and should be applied only by a court after hearing proper evidence. A similar conclusion was reached in Mundy v.