Catron v. Babbitt, Civil Action No. 96-001B.
[…] The court is not convinced that the actions of the Secretary in this case constitute rulemaking and believes that the better basis for jurisdiction is 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2). See, e.g., Bernos Coal Co. v. Lujan, 739 F.Supp. 1133 (E.D.Tenn. 1989); Moose Coal Co. v. Clark, 687 F.Supp. 244 (W.D.Va.1988). The court must hear a § 1276(a)(2) complaint solely on the record before the Secretary and "the Secretary's findings, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive." 30 U.S.C. § 1276(b). See also Foster E. Sword, 138 IBLA 74 (Feb. 3, 1997). In this case, the Secretary reviewed OSM's decision under the "arbitrary and capricious" standard. 30 C.F.R. § 842.11(b)(1)(ii)(B)(2).