Catron v. Babbitt, Civil Action No. 96-001B.
[…] However, the IBLA found that, at the time OSM issued its decision, a stable area would have had been disturbed for only negligible recovery. Moreover, the Board concluded that Catron and Molinary were required to show through expert analysis that their proposed measures were better than, not merely different from, those undertaken and that the plaintiffs had not met this burden. Catron and Molinary then filed suit against the Secretary in this court and Powell Mountain moved to intervene.

II

Catron and Molinary argue that this court has jurisdiction pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(2), which provides that "any other proceeding required to be conducted pursuant to section 554 of Title 5 shall be subject to judicial review...." The Secretary, on the other hand, rests jurisdiction on 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1), which provides for judicial review of "[a]ny other action constituting rulemaking by the Secretary...."2 The Secretary suggests that his policy of referring disputes to an administrative law judge constitutes