Caucus Distributors, Inc. v. Maryland Securities Com'r, 138
[…] (2) Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

(3) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on any person."

A "security" is defined by § 11-101(o) to mean, inter alia, "any: (i) Note." 1 Section 11-501 makes it unlawful for any person to sell any security in Maryland unless it is registered under the Act or is exempt from registration. Section 11-601 sets forth a list of exempt securities which includes, in subsection (9), any security "issued by any person organized and operated: (i) Not for private profit but exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, charitable, fraternal, social, athletic, or reformatory purposes...." Section 11-603 authorizes the Securities Commissioner to summarily deny or revoke, by order, any exemption specified in § 11-601(9) "pending final determination of any proceeding under this subsection."