Cavazos v. Kerry, CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-0661-G
[…] See Malacara v. Garber, 353 F.3d 393, 405 (5th Cir. 2003). The nonmoving parties have a duty to designate the evidence in the record that establishes the existence of genuine issues as to the material facts. Celotex Corporation v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24 (1986). "When evidence exists in the summary judgment record but the nonmovant[s] fail[] even to refer to it in the response to the motion for summary judgment, that evidence is not properly before the district court." Malacara, 353 F.3d at 405.

B. Burden of Proof in Actions Under 8 U.S.C. § 1503

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1503 provides:

If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of [28 U.S.C.§ 2201] against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States . . . .

8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). This court has power to grant the relief sought under 8 U.S.C. § 1503 and 28 U.S.C. § 2201.

In a case properly brought under 8 U.S.C. § 1503, the court must make a de novo determination whether the plaintiff is a national of the United States. Richards v. Secretary of State, 752 F.2d 1413, 1417 (9th Cir. 1985); Delmore v. Brownell, 135 F. Supp. 470, 473 (D.N.J. 1955), aff'd, 236 F.2d 598 (3d Cir. 1956). The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is a United States national. Reyes v.