Caveglia v. Heinen
[…] Although appellant notes that not all states follow these principles, we conclude that Florida statutes require adherence to them. To do otherwise would compel Florida courts to breathe life into instruments that Florida statutes do not recognize as valid.

While Louisiana law permits holographic wills, Florida does not unless the instrument is witnessed with the same formalities as any will. Florida law expressly does not recognize holographic wills executed by nonresidents. Section 732.502(2), Florida Statutes (2019), states:

Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator's handwriting that has been executed in accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a holographic will.

(Emphasis added). With respect to revocation, section 732.505(2), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that a will is revoked "[b]y a subsequent will, codicil, or other writing executed with the same formalities required for the execution of wills declaring the revocation." Id. (emphasis added).