Caveglia v. Heinen
[…] Florida law expressly does not recognize holographic wills executed by nonresidents. Section 732.502(2), Florida Statutes (2019), states:

Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator's handwriting that has been executed in accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a holographic will.

(Emphasis added). With respect to revocation, section 732.505(2), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that a will is revoked "[b]y a subsequent will, codicil, or other writing executed with the same formalities required for the execution of wills declaring the revocation." Id. (emphasis added). Here, because the 2015 Will was not executed with the formalities of section...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.