Caven v. Caven
[…] Caven v. Caven

Decision Date12 November 1998
Docket NumberNo. 66199-5,66199-5
Citation966 P.2d 1247,136 Wn.2d 800
CourtWashington Supreme Court
PartiesIn re the Marriage of Carolann M. CAVEN, Respondent, v. Daniel W. CAVEN, Petitioner.

William A. Buchanan, Redmond, Catherine Smith, Seattle, for Petitioner.

H. Michael Fields, Seattle, for Respondent.

SMITH, J.

Petitioner Daniel W. Caven seeks review of a decision of the Court of Appeals, Division I, which reversed and remanded to the King County Superior Court a ruling interpreting the phrase "a history of acts of domestic violence" in RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) as being modified by the phrase "an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm," and granting both parents mutual decision-making under a parenting plan. We granted review. We affirm.

QUESTION PRESENTED