Caverly v. State
[…] It is undisputed that the plaintiff's medical malpractice claim against the state was not "subrogated" or "assigned to a third party." Instead, the parties dispute whether the plaintiff's medical malpractice claim against the state was indirectly paid by a third party when CVS Pharmacy paid the plaintiff $2 million to settle the CVS action.6

Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, entitled "Claims Against the State," defines the term "claim" as "a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-141 (1) ;7 see General Statutes § 4-141 (2) (defining "just claim" as "a claim which in equity and justice the state should pay , provided the state caused damage or injury or has received a benefit" (emphasis added)); see also General Statutes § 4-165 (a) (providing that "[a]ny person having a complaint for" damage caused by state officer or employee ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Menard v. State
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court