Cayuga Indian Nation of N.Y. v. Gould
[…] I. The background of this dispute

The current controversy between the Cayuga Indian Nation and law enforcement authorities in Seneca and Cayuga Counties cannot be resolved without an understanding of New York State's past efforts to collect taxes derived from the retail sale of cigarettes on Indian reservations. Since 1939, New York has imposed sales taxes on cigarettes sold in this state under Tax Law § 471, which generally requires the use of tax stamps that are purchased by cigarette wholesalers and then affixed to packages of cigarettes. Under the statute, the "agent"-typically the wholesaler-is "liable for the collection and payment of the tax on cigarettes ... and shall pay the tax to the tax commission by purchasing" tax stamps (Tax Law § 471[2] ). Having prepaid the sales taxes, wholesalers pass the tax obligation on todistributors who, in turn, collect the taxes from retailers, until they are finally paid by consumers.