Cazzanigi v. General Elec. Credit Corp., s. 61947-6
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, like the agreements in Zachman, the agreements in this case are also effectively retail installment contracts which violate RISA.

While the appeal in Zachman was pending, the Legislature deregulated service charges under RISA, eliminating the differential between the maximum interest rates allowed for retail installment contracts, revolving charge accounts, and lender credit cards. Laws of 1992, ch. 193.

RCW 63.14.130(1), effective April 2, 1992, now provides that service charges "shall not exceed the dollar amount or rate agreed to by contract and disclosed...."

Zachman was filed in November 1992. The legislative response was almost immediate. Amendments to RISA were passed which were intended to overturn Zachman. Laws of 1993, 1st Sp.