CBS, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Com'n
[…] Based on the particular facts and circumstances of this case, the commission finds that the applicant's knee injury is compensable as an activity incidental to living, within the meaning of Section 102.03(f), Stats. (sic)

¶7 The circuit court, as well as the court of appeals, concluded that there was credible and substantial evidence to support LIRC's findings. Accordingly, the circuit court and the court of appeals affirmed the commission's decision.

I.

¶8 Findings of fact made by LIRC when acting within its powers are conclusive in the absence of fraud. See Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a). Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6) provides:

If the commission's order or award depends on any fact found by the commission, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact. The court may, however, set aside the commission's order or award and remand the case to the commission if the commission's order or award depends on any material and controverted finding of fact that is not supported by credible and substantial evidence.

Factual findings made by the commission which are supported by credible and substantial evidence are conclusive. See Brakebush Bros., Inc. v. LIRC, 210 Wis.2d 624, 630-31, 563 N.W.2d 512 (1997). In addition, we must consider conclusive any finding by the commission based upon a reasonable inference from the credible evidence. See Sauerwein v.