Cedarbrook Residential Ctr. v. N. Carolina Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] numerous regulatory powers to the department, including the authority to license and inspect adult care homes, N.C. G.S. § 131D-2.4, and to adopt rules relating to the monitoring and supervision of residents, the quality of care provided to residents, and the staffing levels provided at such facilities, N.C. G.S. § 131D-4.3. In addition, the department is required to assess administrative penalties against any adult care home that is found to be in violation of applicable state and federal laws and regulations, including any provision of the "Adult Care Home Residents' Bill of Rights," N.C. G.S. § 131D-34, codified as Article 3 of Chapter 131D, N.C. G.S. § 131D-19 et seq., which embodies the General

4

Assembly's desire "to promote the interests and well-being of residents in adult care homes and assisted living residences" so that "every resident's civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions and knowledge of available choices, shall not be infringed" and so that "the facility shall encourage and assist the resident in the fullest possible exercise of those rights," N.C. G.S. § 131D-19. In support of this policy, the relevant statutory provisions set out an extensive "declaration of rights" that are available to residents of adult care homes,