Ceja v. Lemire
[…] The term "lease" is not defined in the GIA. It is commonly defined as "a contract by which one conveys lands, tenements, or hereditaments for life, for a term of years, or at will or for any less interest than that of the lessor." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1286 (1986); see also Black's Law Dictionary 907 (8th ed.2004)(defining "lease" as a "contract by which the rightful possessor of personal property conveys the right to use that property in exchange for consideration"); cf. § 4-2.5-103(1)(j), C.R.S.2005 (Uniform Commercial Code defines the term "lease" as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration").

Hence, the common meaning of the term "lease" contemplates the transfer or conveyance of an interest in, and the right to possession, control, and use of, the property subject to the lease. See Schneiker v.