Celauro v. U.S., I.R.S.
[…] Id. (citing Enochs v. Williams Packing & Navigation Co., 370 U.S. 1, 82 S.Ct. 1125, 8 L.Ed.2d 292 (1962)).

B. Collection of Tax by Levy and Distraint

The Internal Revenue Code provides two principal tools for the collection of delinquent taxes. The first is the lien-foreclosure suit. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a), the IRS is authorized to institute a civil action in federal district court to enforce a lien "to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax." United States v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 721, 105 S.Ct. 2919, 86 L.Ed.2d 565 (1985). The second is the collection of the unpaid tax by administrative levy. The levy is a provisional remedy and generally "does not require any judicial intervention." United States v.