El Bey v. United Parcel Serv., Inc.
[…] Commerce Energy, Inc., 130 S. Ct. 2323, 2335, 176 L. Ed. 2d 1131 (2010) ( ); Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88,104, 124 S. Ct. 2276, 159 L. Ed. 2d 172 (2004) (); Jefferson County, Ala. v. Acker. 527 U.S. 423, 433, 119 S. Ct. 2069, 144 L. Ed. 2d 408 (1999) ( )
Like Section 3402(a) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, Section 671(a)(1) of the New York Tax Law, which provides that "[e]very employer maintaining an office or transacting business within this state and making payment of any wages taxable under this article shall deduct and withhold from such wages * * * a tax * * *," imposes upon employers a mandatory duty to withhold state income tax from an employee's wages.