Celestine v. City of New York
[…] Order affirmed insofar as appealed from, with $50 costs and disbursements to respondent LIMA.
Defendant Long Island Rail Road Company (LIRR) contends that it should not be deemed an owner for purposes of subdivision 6 of section 241 of the Labor Law, because the property upon which the incident occurred was the subject of an easement granted by it to codefendants City of New York and New York City Transit Authority.
We disagree. As the grantor of an easement, the LIRR still remained the owner of the fee (see Streuber v. Meacham & Sons, 163 App.Div. 574, 148 N.Y.S. 983). Subdivision 6 of section 241 of the Labor Law, as it existed when this accident occurred (L.1969, ch. 1108), made no distinctions based on encumbrances of any sort on ownership. The subdivision provided, in relevant part:
"All contractors and owners and their agents, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements
* * *
* * *
. (Emphasis added.)
The purpose of the 1969 amendment to section 241 of the Labor Law was to impose a nondelegable duty upon owners and general contractors...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Lincho v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
...Gordon v. Eastern Ry.