Celina Mut. Ins. Co. v. American Druggists Ins. Co.
[…] It contends that by failing to include in the section a right to inspect the shareholder list, the legislature intended there be no such right.

We see no merit in these contentions. R.C. Chapter 3925 makes no attempt to deal with every aspect of a corporation. It contains only such provisions as are specially required for the regulation of domestic insurance companies. R.C. Chapter 1701, on the other hand, deals with corporations for profit.

The determinative statute is R.C. 1701.98, which provides in pertinent part:

"(A) Except as provided in sections 1701.01 to 1701.98, inclusive, of the Revised Code, the provisions of said sections shall apply only to domestic corporations, and except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of said sections shall apply to all domestic corporations, whether formed under said sections or under previous laws of this state.