Cenatus v. Naples Community Hosp., Inc.
[…] Section 768.45, Florida Statutes (1985), provides the qualifications for expert witnesses who testify regarding the standard of care in medical malpractice actions. The defense conceded below that Dr. Weintzen would be qualified to testify as a standard of care expert under this version of the statute. But in 1988, the statute was amended and renumbered. The legislature added an additional qualification for expert witnesses who testify in actions against emergency room doctors. Section 766.102(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1988), requires that the expert witness must "have had substantial professional experience within the preceding 5 years while assigned to provide emergency medical services in a hospital emergency department." The defense argued, and the trial court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Manhardt v. Tamton
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • September 4, 2002